Development of an early differential diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction using the assay of serum Danes llevel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tamiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40008561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINATO Yoshihiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30205512)
SANO Rie  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70455955)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / DNase I / 診断マーカー / ELISA / 酵素
Research Abstract
DNase I activity was reported to increase in the early phase after onset of acute myocardial infarction (AMI). Up to now, DNase I activity has been quantified by the single radial enzyme diffusion (SRED) method, which requires a long incubation time. We have developed a faster and sensitive ELISA capable of measuring DNase I protein concentrations. A significant correlation was observed between DNase I concentration and enzyme activity. The average of serum DNase I in AMI patients within 0.12 h after chest pain was significantly higher than that in healthy individuals. Usefulness of this method in early diagnosis of AMI has been confirmed. To elucidate the mechanism for the elevation of serum DNase I activity induced by ischemia during AMI, we examined regulatory mechanism of hypoxia-induced DNase I gene expression in QGP-1 cells.