Project/Area Number |
21590733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Kouichi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30244586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAKOSHI Takeshi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40444715)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 硫化水素 / 心筋由来細胞 / 肺胞上皮由来細胞 / アポトーシス / 肺胞上皮 / 心筋細胞 / 細胞死 / 心筋 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the mechanism of toxic effects of H2S on cells by exposure to NaHS as a donor of H2S in cells derived from fetal rat cardiomyocytes(H9c2 cells) or rat type II alveolar epithelial cells(L2 cells) was performed. In H9c2 cells atrophy of the cytoplasm was observed under 3mM NaHS after a dozen hours. Remarkable morphological apoptotic cell death and the activation of caspase3 were observed in 5mM NaHS. In L2 cells after an hour under 2-3mM NaHS exposure, nuclear aggregation, AnnecinV positivity with cell membrane, leakage into the cytoplasm of Cytochrome C has been confirmed, which showed that the concentration of NaHS cytotoxicity in L2 cells is lower than in H9c2 cells. H2S cytotoxic sensitivity was different by organs.