Significance ofα-synucleopathy in cardiac autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Naoki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10315088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Yukiko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (30311674)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓性突然死 / 心刺激伝導系 / 免疫染色 / a-synucleopathy / α-synuclein / 自律神経
Research Abstract
We performed the pathological examination of serial 312 forensic autopsy cases. The results showed that there may be sudden cardiac death with□-synucleopathy in central and peripheral nervous system. In addition, the cases with□-synucleopathy were found in traumatic death, especially in falling down. The examination of□-synucleopathy may be useful for exploring the sudden cardiac death and traumatic death of aged population.