Study on gene related to arsenic susceptibility in patient treated with arsenic trioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Junko  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20346381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Haruo  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90292599)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords亜ヒ酸 / 遺伝的多型 / 感受性 / メチル化 / APL / 酸化 / AS3MT / 遺伝的多型形質 / 治療
Research Abstract
The concentrations of arsenic compounds(dimethylarsinic acid(DMA), monomethylarsonic acid(MMA), As(V), and As(III)) and 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine(8-OHdG) in the urine of an acute promyelocytic leukemia(APL) patient during Arsenic trioxide treatment were determined. In adult patient, the methylated arsenic(DMA and MMA) concentrations were increased during the consolidation therapy. Significant positive correlations were observed between concentrations of 8-OHdG and DMA, between concentrations of 8-OHdG and MMA, and between concentrations of 8-OHdG and the sum of arsenic compounds. In pediatric patient, the levels of arsenic compounds and urinary arsenic level and% of MMA and DMA were lower than those of adult patient and significant positive correlations were observed between concentrations of 8-OHdG and DMA.