Experimental study on mechanism of brain injury in Shaken Baby Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Satoshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20173487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Akiyoshi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60283561)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMBU Saori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10404998)
AOMURA Shigeru  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (20281248)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法医学 / Shaken Baby Syndrome / 外傷性脳損傷 / ゼラチンモデル / シミュレーションモデル / ひずみゲージ / 有限要素法 / 光学的応力解析法 / Shaken baby syndrome / 加速度計
Research Abstract
We used a 2-dimensional sagittal-plane gelatin brain model and a finite element simulation model to elucidate the mechanism underlying brain damage in shaken baby syndrome(SBS). In the gelatin brain model, strain stress was higher in the frontoparietal and occipitoparietal regions than midbrain, and stress-related changes could be observed in the frontoparietal region near the brain surface. In the simulation model, the effects of stress and strain were clearly seen in the intraparenchymal region near the lateral ventricle. These results suggest that brain damage such as gliding contusion or subdural hematoma occur in SBS.