Forensic studies of brain vunerability and resistance to ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Kanji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70111903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Akira  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00360040)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords虚血 / 再灌流障害 / ドパミン / セロトニン / ロテノン / アルコール医学 / 脳虚血 / 脳報償系 / アルコール / in vivo
Research Abstract
In the present study, we used in vivo brain microdialysis to examine the effects of stimulations of ischemia and/or potassium on the release of dopamine(DA) and serotonin(5-HT) in the nucleus accumbens(ACC)) of anesthetized rats. Ischemia(Four vessels occlusion : 4VO) for 10 min increased DA and 5-HT release in the ACC 200-fold and 15-fold, respectively, in the first experiment. In second experiment, releases of DA and 5-HT in the ACC increased 350-400% and 150-180% by first and second K^+stimulation, respectively, in the K^+-K^+group. The 4VO treatment induced significant and massive increases of DA and 5-HT releases in the ACC, following K^+stimulation increased 5-HT release significantly in the Ischemia-K^+group compared with the K^+-K^+group. Although second K^+stimulation increased DA release in the both group, but it was not significant changes in DA releases. K^+-induced ACC 5-HT release was higher in the ischemia-treated rats than non ischemia-treated rats. Different brain vuln … More erability was shown in the dopaminergic and serotonergic neurons in the ACC following the ischemic treatment. These findings suggested that the mesolimbic neurons indicated a resistance to dysfunction associated with 10 min-ischemia and maintained neural function, monoamine synthesis and neurotransmitter releases, within the transient neural damage. Supplement data : The mice treated with rotenone showed increases in alcohol drinking behavior. Levels of DA and 5-HT in the ACC and C/P of chronic rotenone-treated mice were decreased, while the ratios of DOPAC to DA in the ACC and C/P and of 5HIAA to 5-HT in the ACC, C/P and DRN were increased significantly. Tyrosine hydroxylase immunoreactivity of chronic rotenone-treated mice(10 mg/kg, p. o.) slightly were decreased in both the striatum and the substatia nigra. Ethanol and acetaldehyde metabolism was not significantly different between mice treated with rotenone(10 mg/kg, p. o.) and controls. It was suggested that rotenone-treated mice had increased alcohol drinking behavior associated with increases in the DA turnover ratios of ACC and striatum to compensate for the neural degeneration. Less