Establishment of molecular pathological study on deep vein thrombosis and its application for forensic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOSAKA Mizuho  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Toshikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
KIMURA Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60136611)
ISHIDA Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法医病理学 / 深部静脈血栓塞栓症 / 血栓陳旧度 / uPA / tPA / PAI-1 / TNF-α / TNF-Rp55 / MMP-2 / MMP-9 / VEGF / 新生血管 / IFN-γ / 好中球 / マクロファージ / myofibroblast / INF-γ
Research Abstract
The histopathological and immunohistochemical examinations were performed on venous thrombi, which developed in the ligation of the inferior vena cava to obtain the index of the thrombus age determination. For example, the ratio of neutrophils and macrophages, appearance of neovessels and the harmonization of uPA, tPA and PAI-1 on the thrombi were useful indices for thrombus age determination. Furthermore, we found that IFN-γmay be a novel molecular target to prevent intravenous thrombus development in patients with high risk factors.