Studies on involvement of oxidative stresses in pathophysiological investigation of sleep apnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00053299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  東京大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40166947)
OHNO Minoru  沖中成人病研究所, 研究員 (00185349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEYAMA Takashi  和歌山大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264875)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 酸化ストレス / 4-ヒドロキシ2-ノネーナル / ニトロチロシン / 時間分解蛍光測定法 / 心不全 / 時間分解蛍光イムノアッセイ
Research Abstract
4-Hydroxynonenal(HNE) is an useful marker for oxidative stress. We have developed a highly sensitive method to quantify HNE using time-resolved fluoroimmunoassay. By the method, we found higher serum HNE levels in the patients of sleep apnea syndrome(SAS) compared to the healthy control, in young, middle-aged and elderly groups. We also developed an apparatus in which rats are exposed to intermittent hypoxia by use of nitrogen gas generator. The rats underwent IH showed right ventricular hypertrophy and pulmonary hypertension which are pathognomonic for SAS. Serum HNE was increased in the "IH" rats. These observations suggest that HNE and oxidative stress contribute to the pathogenesis of SAS.