Development of methods for identification and quantitation of fentanyl related designer drugs and their metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Keizo  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20162422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Xiao-peng  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (90245829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Shinichi  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00356198)
FUJISHIRO Masaya  昭和大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (00527161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフェンタニル・デザイナードラッグ・GC / GC/MS・HPLC / HPLC/MS・ミクロ固相抽出・フェノチアジン / フェンタニル / デザイナー・ドラッグ / GC,GC/MS / HPLC,HPLC/MS / ミクロ固相抽出 / フェノチアジン / GC/MS / α-メテルフェンタニル / 微量代謝物 / GC,GC / MS / α-メチルフェンタニル
Research Abstract
In order to prove narcotic abuse, detection and identification of its metabolites, which reflect peculiar chemical structure of the narcotic, in urine obtained from an abuser of the drug is essential. Though α-methylfentanyl is the representative designer drug of the fentanyl and its related compounds, major metabolites of the narcotic do not reflect peculiar chemical structure of the drug. In this study, we were able to detect and identify four minor metabolites, which reflect peculiar chemical structure of the α-methylfentanyl in urine obtained from rats to which we gave the narcotic orally. In addition, we could develop not only the method for solid-phase microextraction of the α-methylfentanyl from urine or blood but also that for quantitation of the drug in urine or blood with gas chromatography(GC)/mass spectrometry(MS).