Simultaneous analysis of paraquat, glufosinate and organophaophate in biological fluid using solid-phase extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30266465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパラコート / グリホサート / 有機リン / 固相抽出 / 一斉分析 / カーバメイト / モノリス / LC-MS/MS / ジクワット / グルホシネート / モノリススピンカラム / GC-MS / フェニトロチオン
Research Abstract
We have developed a method based on monolitic spin column extraction and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry(GC-MS) as an analytical method for screening diquat, paraquat, and fenitrothion(MEP) in serum and urine. Then, a rapid, specific, and sensitive method for simultaneous quantitation of organophosphates [MEP, malathion, and phenthoate], glufosinate, and glyphosate in human serum and urine by GC-MS has been developed. Finally, a liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry method was developed and validated for the simultaneous quantification of sixteen organophosphate and carbamate insecticides in serum. Non-polar and polar pesticides were simultaneously extracted from serum samples by a simple and fast monolithic spin column procedure using mix-mode C-C18 cartridges. The validated all method was successfully applied to a clinical poisoning case.