Kinship analysis based on massive SNP genotype data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Motoki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ryousuke  琉球大学, 亜熱帯島嶼科学超域研究推進機構, 特命准教授 (00453712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAOKA Yoshihiko  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (50564689)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords親子鑑定 / DNA多型 / SNP / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The multiplex system of 15 STR loci has been employed in kinship analysis, but its power is insufficient even for sibship. The microarray technique allows us to obtain massive SNP genotype data. As indices for the evaluation based on SNP, the proportion of identical-by-decent(IBD) numbers was preferable, in which linkage disequilibrium and minor allele frequency were conditioned. The minimum number to separate kinship from unrelated pairs was estimated to be approximately 500 and several thousands of SNPs for siblings and the second degree, respectively.