Study on oxidative stress induced by carbon monoxide poisoning in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARA Shuichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70208651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIIWA Fumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30468665)
Research Collaborator MIZUKAMI Hajime  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授
MUKAI Toshiji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授
KOBAYASHI Masamune  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一酸化炭素中毒 / 脳 / 酸化ストレス / ヒドロキシルラジカル / cAMP / protein kinase A(PKA) / exchange protein directly activated by cAMP(Epac) / 一酸化炭素 / プリン受容体 / ラット線条体 / dibutyryl-cAMP / 8-bromo-cAMP / forskolin / H7 / H89 / ラット / 線条体
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress(production of hydroxyl radicals, the most toxic reactive oxygen species) was enhanced in the brain during severe carbon monoxide(CO) poisoning with 70% CO-hemoglobin in blood, but not moderate CO poisoning with 50% CO-hemoglobin in blood. The present results suggest that the enhancement of oxidative stress might be due to CO itself, but not hypoxia induced by CO poisoning, and mediated through activation of intracellular cAMP signaling pathways via purine P2Y11-like receptors.