A comprehensive analysis of animal genome to establish a new forensic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
TOSHINORI Omi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40296091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Shuichi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20217326)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動物ゲノム / DNA多型 / 個体識別 / 法科学技術 / 法医学 / 血液型 / STR
Research Abstract
Animal hair and other type of animal samples are often found at crime scene, and that can provide us secondary transfer from the criminals or victims because the common environment of dog and human. In this reason, DNA analysis of animal is progressing in forensic science. We here showed the one of the data set for dog mtDNA HV1 haplotypes and dog STR makers(18 STR loci and Amelogenin) because there were little information for dog DNA identification in Japan. To development of new method for dog DNA identification, we typed 170000 SNP in 48 dogs. Although further selection of informative SNP need to development of DNA identification, we proposed here the possibility of DNA identification by SNP analysis in dogs.