Analysis of polymorphisms and association study of FUT2 and FUT3, regulating synthesis of Lewis blood group antigens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Mikiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80279140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Yoshiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90231307)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖転移酵素 / 糖鎖 / 血液型 / 遺伝子多型 / ルイス式血液型 / 分泌型 / DNA多型 / 遺伝子組換え / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
The FUT2 and FUT3 regulate the synthesis of the ABO and Lewis blood group antigens. Recent studies have shown these genes were rich in polymorphisms with population-specific manner. We developed new methods to determine not only SNPs but copy number variations of the FUT2 to promote such studies. In addition, we performed analysis of the transcriptional region of the FUT2 and association study of polymorphisms and lifestyle-related diseases.