The determination of vital reactions in charred bodies by GC-MS analysis of pyrolysis products in blood
Project/Area Number |
21590751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Kenji 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00090738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Shinichi 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10205122)
KASHIWAGI Masayuki 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70301687)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 焼死体 / 揮発性物質 / 高熱分解産物 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 質量分析法 / 固相マイクロ抽出 / 生活反応 / 血液 / 熱分解産物 / GC-MS / スチレン / インデン / 焼死体血液の分析 / 生活反応のマーカー / 揮発性炭化水素 / ニトリル誘導体 / 熱分解物 / 法医病理所見 / GC-MS分析 / 血中揮発成分 / 低温気化平衡法 / GCオーブン冷却濃縮 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the analysis of pyrolysis products, or smoke components, from the blood of charred bodies. The analysis method included cryogenic-focusing gas chromatography-mass spectrometry following solid-phase micro-extraction of the volatile compounds from the headspace of a blood sample vial. Using this method, pyrolysis products such as phenylacetylene, styrene, indene, and naphthalene were detected from the blood of charred bodies that had accompanying heat wounds. The smoke components generated from a fire event being found in a charred body's blood could serve as evidence of the charred body having been alive at the start of the fire.