Fundamental researches on the mechanism of acupuncture and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90372292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Tadao  東北大学, 病院, 特任教授 (40282058)
OHTUKI Takeo  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (40531330)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東洋医学 / 鍼灸 / 血流量 / 超音波診断装置 / 基準値 / 鍼治療 / 評価指標 / 漢方薬 / 灸治療 / 評価方法
Research Abstract
Because the index of an objective evaluation is poor, it is difficult for us to build evidence of acupuncture and moxibustion and the Kampo medicine used from the ancient times. We measured the hemodynamics of each internal organs before and after the acupuncture and moxibustion treatment and Kampo medicine internal use using color Doppler echocardiography of the ultrasonic diagnostic equipment. Acupuncture stimulation andthermal stimulation for acupoint told to cure the symptom of the digestive organ from old days increased intestinal blood flow. It was found that acupuncture stimulation to acupoint told to cure poor circulation of the hand increased the blood flow of the arms. This method is thought to be able to become the index to evaluate a mechanism and an effect of the traditional medical treatment.