Scientific evaluation of therapeutic effects and mechanism of alternative therapies using PET molecular imaging technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Manabu  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00333477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Takashi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90372292)
FUJIMOTO Toshihiko  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (00229048)
YANAI Kazuhiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカイロプラクティック / ストレス / ヒスタミン / フルオロデオキシグルコース(FDG) / ポジトロン断層法(PET) / 代替医療 / 局所脳活動 / 鍼灸治療 / 代替療法 / 局所脳糖代謝
Research Abstract
Histamine release in the brain of healthy volunteers evaluated by PET and[11C] doxepin investigation did not show significant changes induced by psychological stress(calculation task). Brain glucose metabolism in the brain of men with neck and shoulder pain showed significant changes associated with relaxation induced by chiropractic treatment and by the presence of accompanying animals. Glucose metabolic change measurement with PET and[18] FDG seems to be useful for evaluation of alternative therapies.