The research on the clinical characters of malignant neoplasm andthe origin of the causative-gene mutation in Werner's syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Fujio  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70154979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIHARA Shinnji  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (40198932)
Research Collaborator PARK Myoung hee  韓国ソウル大学, 医学部, 教授
SONG Yeong wook  韓国ソウル大学, 医学部, 教授
YU Chia-li  台湾台湾大学, 医学部, 教授
WORAWIT Louthrenoo  タイチェンマイ大学, 医学部, 教授
SA-NGA Pattanakitsul  タイマヒドン大学, 医学部, 准教授
PHAN Thi hoan  ハノイ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウエルナー症候群 / 症例報告 / データーベース / 発癌 / 民族差 / WRN遺伝子 / ハプロタイプ / 変異起源 / 重複癌 / 多型
Research Abstract
The clinical characters of the malignant neoplasm caused by the causative gene of Werner's syndrome and the origin of the mutation of the gene were investigated. The database(WELTAC1) was constituted of case-reports in Japan. Several cases showed neither consanguineous marriage nor familial history, and it indicates these two items are not suitable as mandatory fields for the diagnosis of the disease. The estimated-frequencies of gastric cancer, lung cancer, breast cancer, et al., and the estimated-age of onset for mesenchymal tumors were almost equal to those in general population. Fifteen cases in 20 cases of multiple neoplasm showed non-epithelial neoplasm. The SNP analysis revealed the ethnical differences in haplotype distribution and it would be relevant to the origin of the mutation of causative gene.