Analysis of Target Molecules and Pathogenesis with Traditional Japanese Medicine on the Mechanism of Hypoxic Adaptative Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hirozo  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (40313598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKIAMI Hiroaki  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70345586)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋医学 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 八味地黄丸 / 桂枝茯苓丸 / 血管内皮成長因子 / アジュバント関節炎ラット
Research Abstract
Recently the hypoxic state of the biological body and the activation of hypoxia inducible factor(HIF) has attracted attention. HIF has been also reported to influence the end-stage of renal failure. In this study, we studied the effect of hachimijiogan on HIF levels in renal failure rats. The results were that the administration of hachimijiogan decreased the uric protein and increased the amount of HIF protein in the renal cortex. Furthermore we studied the active components of hachimijiogan using renal tubular epithelial cultured cells. Cinnamaldehyde and paonol were found to increase the amount of HIF.