Efficacy of Japanese Kampo medicine for pressure-loading skin ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HIKIAMI Hiroaki  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70345586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAHARA Naotoshi  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (10272907)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋医学 / 褥瘡 / 漢方薬 / 老化
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effect of kigikenchuto(KKT), a traditional Japanese formula, in a modified rat pressure-loading skin ulcer modelKKT shortened the duration until healing. Immunohistochemically, KKT increased CD-31-positive vessels in early phase, and increased a-smooth muscle actin(a-SMA)-positive fibroblastic cells in early phase and decreased them in late phase of wound healing. By Western blotting, KKT showed the potential to decrease inflammatory cytokines in early phase, decrease vascular endothelial growth factor in early phase and increase it in late phase, and modulate the expression of extracellular protein matrix. These results suggested the possibility that KKT accelerates pressure ulcer healing through decreases of inflammatory cytokines, increase of angiogenesis, and induction of extracellular matrix remodeling.