Investigation of the regression of advanced atherosclerosis through the regulation of cellular senescence-custom-made therapy to Japanese elderly-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toshio  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80303634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEGAKI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40345898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗老化 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 遺伝子制御 / 一酸化窒素 / 内皮機能制御 / 動脈硬化症 / 細胞老化 / エストロゲン / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化退縮 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Aging is associated with diabetes and dyslipidemia as atherosclerosis characterized by endothelial dysfunction and oxidative stress leading NO destruction. We introduce one example. High glucose especially causes stress-induced premature and replicative senescence. We examined the regulatory role of various products on NO bioavailability, endothelial senescence and its functions. Exposure of HUVECs to high glucose for increased SA-βgalactosidase activity, a senescence marker, and decreased telomerase activity, a replicative senescence marker. We found the anti-senescent effect of statin, estrogen and citrulline. eNOSsiRNA reduced those effects. Streptozotocin-induced diabetes showed more senescent cells in endothelium of aged rats compared with age-matched control and insulin, statin or estrogen-treated rats. The regulatory effects of various products on endothelial senescence might be important for elderly medicine.