Longitudinal study on the association between stress/personality and the prognosis of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Jun  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 准教授 (10325483)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス科学 / 関節リウマチ / ストレス / パーソナリティ / 予後 / 感情
Research Abstract
Stress is determined not only by stressors but also by personality as responding pattern(personality) to stressors. The repression of negative, especially aggressive emotions is a personality factor that has long been received considerable attention as relevant to the onset/course of rheumatoid arthritis, but even to date little prospective studies have been reported on this issue. This multicenter cohort study showed that the“rationality/antiemotionality", previously reported as a risk factor for the onset of rheumatoid arthritis by Grossarth-Maticek et al, may also be predictive for the functional prognosis of patients with this disease.