microRNA alteration under chronic starvation stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Shu  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40532859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Keisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80325521)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsmiRNA / タンパク / マイクロアレイ / 神経性食欲不振症 / 長期飢餓ストレス / ターゲットmRNA
Research Abstract
We used 9 week BALB-c mice. We found 40% restriction group was best suited for a model of chronic staving stress model and for further examinations. Microarray analysis using total RNA from mouse hippocampus revealed that expressions of several miRNAs were significantly altered under starvation stress condition compared to control group. In the real-time PCR analysis, miR-7 was significantly up-regulated. One of the putative targets for miR-7 was the mRNA which codes proteins related to neurogenesis and so on. There have been no reports that many miRNA altered under chronic starvation stress. Those findings might contribute to establish a new biomarker of starvation conditions such as anorexia nervosa.