Maintaining an ideal body weight and stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10452947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMIY Mineko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199359)
HORIUCHI Masahisa  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50264403)
USHIKAI Miharu  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70232816)
INUI Akio  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80168418)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心療内科学 / 心身相関 / 消化管運動 / マノメトリック法 / マウス / ラット / アディポサイトカイン / 食欲 / 摂食障害 / 機能性胃腸症 / 肥満
Research Abstract
Centrally administered urocortin 3(Ucn3) decreased gastric emptying rate and disrupted motor activity in the antrum and duodenum of conscious food-deprived mice. Chronic psychological stress disrupted the fasted motility in the antrum of conscious food-deprived rats. mRNA expression of Ucn3 in the hypothalamus was increased by chronic psychological stress. Intracerebroventricular administration of Ucn3 antiserum prevented alteration in antral motility induced by chronic psychological stress. Ucn3 and corticotrophin releasing factor-receptor 2 may be promising targets for the treatment of stress-related diseases.