Study on clarification of action mechanism of a Kampo medicine, Hochuekkito through immunomodulating exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Haruki  北里大学, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 教授 (60096691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOHARA Hiroaki  北里大学, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 准教授 (70161601)
NAGAI Takayuki  北里大学, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 講師 (00172487)
YABE Takeshi  北里大学, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 講師 (40239835)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords漢方薬 / 補中益気湯 / 液膜小胞 / 粘膜免疫機構 / 腸上皮細胞 / プロテオーム解析 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
In this study, effect of oral administration of a Kampo medicine, Hochuekkito was analyzed on expression of immunologically-relevant protein molecules in exosome of mice. Analyses of mRNA expression suggest that oral administration of Hochuekkito up-regulates mRNA of NOD2, TLR9, IRAK-M(intestinal epithelia) and RANKL(Peyer's patches) of mice. Western blotting analysis of exosome from peripheral blood of mice assumes that NOD2 content in the exosome may increase by oral administration of the formula.