The clinical significance of chronic kidney disease and its biomarker in the oldest old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasumichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20255467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Nobuyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90142421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYAMA Michiyo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60265824)
TAKAYAMA Midori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10308025)
IINUMA Toshimitsu  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10246902)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超高齢者 / 慢性腎臓病 / 動脈硬化 / シスタチンC / 住民調査 / 方法論 / ビタミンD / 栄養疫学 / バイオマーカー / 前向きコホート研究 / 老年医学
Research Abstract
To examine the clinical implication of chronic kidney disease(CKD) and its biomarker in the older adults, we established a cohort of 542 community-living seniors aged 85 years or older. In the cross-sectional analysis, we found that estimated gulomerular filtration ratios(eGFR) based on creatinine or cystatin C were associated with micro albuminuria, anemia, and parathyroid hormone ; however, only eGFR based on cystatin C was associated with carotid plaque, suggesting usefulness of cystatin C in detecting individuals at high risk for acardiovascular disease in this population.