Development of the therapy for the peripheral neuropathy by the chemotherapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Fumihiko  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 准教授 (80238485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITHO Kazunori  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 准教授 (90351353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKI Naoto  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (90212878)
ITHO Toshinori  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20231152)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 統合医療 / 鍼治療 / 化学療法 / 末梢神経障害 / 補完医療 / 代替医療
Research Abstract
Anti-cancer agents which contain taxane often induce peripheral neuropathy, which lead to deterioration of quality of life(QOL) of the patient and/or discontinuation of the treatment. Efficacy of conventional medication on the peripheral neuropathy is limited. Aim of our study was to evaluate the safety and the effect of acupuncture on taxane-induced peripheral neuropathy through both clinical and experimental studies.
In the patients who were administered paclitaxel weekly for a total of 12 weeks, subjective symptoms(measured with a visual analogue scale) and sensory threshold(evaluated with Semmes-Weinstein Monofilament test) showed a marked dterioration depending on the administrated dose. Weekly acupuncture for a total of six sessions significantly ameliorated subjective symptoms of the patients who were suffered from paclitaxel-induced peripheral neuropathy with minimal adverse events. The effect of acupuncture was found to be more significant among patients with mild or moderate neuropathy. In the experimental study using an animal model, electroacupuncture improved decrease in the threshold to the mechanical stimulation and peripheral blood flow induced by administration of paclitaxel.
These results suggest that acupuncture could be a safe and effective treatment for paclitaxel-induced peripheral neuropathy.