Anti-aging on kidney : Elucidation of the mechanism and establishment of the integrated treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Naruya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70314432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIHARA Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腎臓学 / 加齢 / 血管新生 / ミトコンドリア / アンジオテンシンII / 酸化ストレス / 低酸素 / 虚血 / 腎臓
Research Abstract
We hypothesized in this study that "the decline of the vascularization factor due to the mitochondrial dysfunctional participated in renal damage by the aging". As a result of this study, we demonstrated that(1) the mitochondrial dysfunction by the accumulation of oxidative stress progress with aging in the kidney,(2) responsiveness of vascular endothelial growth factor expression for ischemia are decreased by mitochondrial dysfunction,(3) chronic ischemia are progressed by reduction of angiogenesis in the kidney, which caused progression of renal fibrosis.