Carcinogenic effect of nitric oxide generated luminally at gastro-esophageal junction of human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Katsunori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60375003)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化器内科学 / 食道・胃接合部癌 / バレット食道 / 一酸化窒素 / 食道・胃接合部 / 消化器学
Research Abstract
At the human gastro-esophageal junction, nitric oxide (NO)is generated luminally during several hours after the ingestion of dietary nitrate. The present study demonstrated that exogenous luminal nitric oxide could be involved in the pathogenesis of reflux esophagitis and Barrett's esophagus, a precursor lesion of esophageal adenocarcinoma, and that the action caused by the NO presented the prominent gender difference. Since gender differences consistently exist in carcinogenesis at gastro-esophageal junction in human, understanding the mechanism by which action of NO on the esophageal epithelium could induce the gender difference should provide valuable information regarding the pathogenesis of esophageal adenocarcinoma.