A study of motilin-induced gastric migrating motor complex.-A novel approach for using newly established animal model-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takafumi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40235114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Akihito  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20351588)
SAKATA Ichiro  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80610831)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上部消化管学(食道、胃、十二指腸) / モチリン / スンクス / 空腹期収縮 / クローニング / 消化管運動 / 消化管ホルモン / 胃 / organ bath
Research Abstract
The suncus stomach and duodenum showed clear migrating phase III contractions(intervals of 80-150min)as found in humans and dogs. Exogenous motilin administration induced gastric phase III contractions, and motilin injection also increased the gastric motility index in a dose-dependent manner. Treatment of motilin antagonist inhibited the occurrence of phaseIII. Also, During the fasted state, cyclic MMC, consisting of phase I, II, and III were observed in both sham-operated and vagotomized suncus, but the duration and motility index(MI)of the phase II was significantly decreased in vagotomized suncus. In vagotomized suncus, feeing did not interrupt phase I of the MMC, and exogenous motilin induced strong phase III-like contractions as well as the fasted state.