A role of adiponectin in the pathogenesis of GERD and the development of adenocarcinoma from Barrett' s esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Watabe  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (50379244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Shusaku  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (10359846)
KISO Shinnichi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (40335352)
YOSHIDA Yuichi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (30457014)
TSUJII Masahiko  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (40303937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIHARA Shinji  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (20332736)
HAMASAKI Toshimitsu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (40379243)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胃炎 / 食道炎 / 食道癌 / 肥満 / アディポネクチン / 胃潰瘍
Research Abstract
It has been recently demonstrated that obesity is related to the esophagitis and gastritis. Obesity is also reported to associate with adenocarcinoma arised from Barrett epithelium of the esophagus. In this study, we intended to clarify whether adiponectin(APN) secreted from adipose tissue is involved in these steps. 1) Clinical study. We analyzed medical records of participants of a routine health check-up examination. Lower serum level of APN is associated with an increased risk for erosive esophagitis as well as erosive gastritis. 2) Animal experimental study using APN knockout mice(APN-KO). We first failed to demonstrate the surgical model of reflux esophagitis due to technical reasons. We then examined the gastric injury induced by oral administration of ethanol(EtOH), and showed that severe gastric injury was induced in APN-KO accompanied by the impaired induction of PGE_2 in the injured stomach. 3) Cell culture study using rat gastric mucosal cells(RGM1). APN induced the expression level of PGE_2 in RGM1 cell treated with EtOH. RGM1 cells exhibited efficient wound repair accompanied by increased PGE_2 expression in the presence of adiponectin that is inhibited by coadministration with celecoxib, a COX-2 inhibitor. Collectively, APN showed protective effect in gastric injury induced by EtOH which may be partially mediated by the efficient wound repair of epithelial cells through increased PGE_2 expression.