To clarify the mechanism that C terminal fragments of EGFR ligand cause nuclear export of transcriptional repressors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
JOH Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30231369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Hiromi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40381785)
TANIDA Satoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30528782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (60202272)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHB-EGF shedding / ADAM / BCL6 / HB-EGF-CTF / 癌治療戦略 / IL-8 / c-Myc / 胃癌 / cyclinD2 / HB-EGF / shedding / amphiregulin / epiregulin / EGF-receptor
Research Abstract
BCL6 is a transcriptional repressor that has important functions in lymphocyte differentiation and lymphomagenesis, but there have been no reports of BCL6 expression in gastric cancers. In the present study, we investigated the BCL6 function in gastric cancers. Treatment with TPA resulted in BCL6 degradation and cyclin D2 upregulation. This phenomenon was inhibited by the suppression of the nuclear translocation of HB-EGF-CTF(C-terminal fragment of pro-HB-EGF). The HB-EGF-CTF nuclear translocation leads to the interaction of BCL6 with HB-EGF-CTF and the nuclear export of BCL6, and after that BCL6 degradation was mediated by ubiquitin/proteasome pathway. Real-time RT. PCR and siRNA targeting BCL6 revealed that BCL6 suppresses cyclin D2 expression. Our data indicate that BCL6 interacts with nuclear-translocated HB-EGF-CTF and that the nuclear export and degradation of BCL6 induces cyclin D2 upregulation. We performed immunohistochemical analyses of BCL6, HB-EGF and cyclin D2 in human gastric cancers. The inverse correlation between BCL6 and cyclin D2 was also found in HB-EGF-positive human gastric cancers. BCL6 degradation caused by the HB-EGF-CTF also might induce cyclin D2 expression in human gastric cancers. Inhibition of HB-EGF-CTF nuclear translocation and maintenance of BCL6 function are important for the regulation of gastric cancer progression.