The role of functional TRP ion channels on esophageal perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Takeshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10254301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Shoichi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食道 / 知覚 / イオンチャンネル / 食道知覚 / TRP
Research Abstract
TRPV4 channels were mainly expressed in the esophageal epithelial cells of the basal and intermediate layers. Both 4α-PDD, a selective agonist for TRPV4, and hypoosmolar solution elevated the intracellular calcium concentration in a subset of the isolated esophageal cells. These calcium increases were inhibited by RuR, a TRPV4 antagonist, and were suppressed by extracellular protons. Direct exposure of TRPV4-expressing cells to gastric acid, as would occur in the case of GERD, could influence their cellular functions, possibly aggravating the disease state.