The relationship between Cdx2 and Cdx1 in intestinal metaplastic mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hirotsugu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50536175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTOH Hiroyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322392)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食道 / 胃 / 十二指腸 / Cdx1 / Cdx2 / 腸上皮化生 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Cdx1 and Cdx2, which are transcription factors regulating normal intestinal development, have been studied as potential key molecules in the pathogenesis of the precancerous intestinal metaplasia of the human stomach. However, the regulation of Cdx1 expression in the intestinal metaplasia is poorly understood. Cdx2-expressing gastric mucosa of Cdx2-transgenic mouse stomach was replaced by intestinal metaplastic mucosa. The aim of this study was to investigate the following :(a) Cdx1 expression in the intestinal metaplastic mucosa of the Cdx2-transgenic mouse stomach ; and(b) the relationship between Cdx1 and Cdx2.A mouse model of intestinal metaplasia, the Cdx2-transgenic mouse, was used to investigate Cdx1 gene expression by RT-PCR. DNA methylation profile analysis was performed by bisulfite sequencing, and the interaction of Cdx2 with the Cdx1 promoter was examined by chromatin immunoprecipitation assay, electrophoretic mobility shift assay, and luciferase reporter assays. Cdx2 mRNA was expressed in the Cdx2-transgenic mouse stomach. However, endogenous Cdx2 mRNA was not expressed in the intestinal metaplasia of the Cdx2-transgenic mouse stomach. On the other hand, endogenous Cdx1 mRNA and protein were expressed in the intestinal metaplasia of the Cdx2-transgenic mouse stomach. The Cdx1 promoter was unmethylated in the intestinal metaplasia of the Cdx2-transgenic mouse stomach. Chromatin immunoprecipitation assay and electrophoretic mobility shift assay showed that Cdx2 was bound to the Cdx1 promoter region in the intestinal metaplasia and the normal intestine. Cdx2 upregulated and siRNA-Cdx2 downregulated the transcriptional activity of the Cdx1 gene in the human gastric carcinoma cell lines AGS, MKN45, and MKN74.In conclusion, transgenic Cdx2 induced endogenous Cdx1 through the binding of Cdx2 to the unmethylated Cdx1 promoter region in the intestinal metaplasia of the Cdx2-transgenic mouse stomach.