Identification of DNA methylation changes in esophageal cancer before/after chemoradiation therapy using an MCA-microarray and bisulfate pyrosequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOH Fumio  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223180)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食道癌 / 治療 / 化学療法 / 効果予測 / 網羅的メチル化解析 / 科学療法
Research Abstract
Tumor and adjacent normal tissue biopsy specimens were obtained before/after treatment from 34 patients(124 samples) treated with a uniform CRT protocol. We analyzed genomewide DNA methylation of 12 non-treated test samples(T and matched ADJ : 6 each) by methylated CpG island amplification and microarray(MCAM) method, and selected candidate genes that were highly methylated in T compared to ADJ. CYP26C1 was selected by unsupervised hierarchical clustering after MCAM in test samples, and was also ranked in the top 5 of both molecular & cellular function networks as a drug metabolism category. CYP26C1 DNA methylation was significantly higher in T than ADJ in both test and validation samples. CYP26C1 has a CpG island in promoter area, which is highly methylated in T of ESCC patients.