Transient receptor potential A1 mediates gastric distention-induced visceral pain in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90412022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Kan  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30454755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上部消化管学(食道、胃、十二指腸) / 内蔵痛 / TAPA1 / 後根神経節 / 迷走神経下神経節 / 内臓痛 / 胃 / 疼痛 / TRPA1
Research Abstract
TRPA1 was predominantly expressed with sensory neuropeptides in dorsal root ganglion(DRG) and nodose ganglion(NG) neurons, and in nerve fibers in the rat stomach. Intrathecal injection of TRPA1 antisense attenuated the visceromotor response, and suppressed ERK1/2 activation in the DRG, but not NG, neurons produced by gastric distention(GD). Furthermore, intrathecal and intraperitoneal injections of the TRPA1 inhibitor HC-03003 suppressed the response to noxious GD. The activation of TRPA1 in DRG neurons by noxious GD may be involved in acute visceral pain.