Mechanisms of abdominal symptom development-involvement of neural inflammation and mucosal permeability on esophageal symptoms-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Hiroto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Tadayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00381814)
SAKURAI Jun  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30528998)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上部消化管学(食道,胃,十二指腸) / 逆流性食道炎 / ニューロキニン / サブスタンスP
Research Abstract
Although the factors which were involved in the development of abdonominal symptoms had not been clear, we found that neuropeptides and those receptors were involved in the development of abdominal symptoms using rat esophagitis model. Furthermore, we established esophageal like stratified epithelial cell layer model and found that superficial layers were important for the epithelial barrier function and that claudin-4 was involved in the barrier function.