Development of predictive marker of drug therapy for colorectal cancer by epigenetic analysis of circulating DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODAIRA Hideki  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (70373214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masanobu  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00447161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords下部消化管学 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
Forty three chemotherapy-refractory Japanese patients with mCRC were treated with cetuximab monotherapy or cetuximab plus irinotecan. KRAS, BRAF and PIK3CA mutational status of tumors were assessed. The wild-type subgroup without any mutations in the KRAS, BRAF and PIK3CA had a better RR (37. 0%)and PFS (6. 4 months)than did the wild-type KRAS subgroup. Our data indicated that KRAS status is predictive of cetuximab response in the Japanese population. The additional analysis of BRAF and PIK3CA genes in wild-type KRAS patients could improve the selection of the patients who are most likely to benefit from anti-EGFR antibody therapy.