Real-time imaging analysis of proliferation/differentiation of colonic epithelial cells in primary culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (70265809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化管上皮幹細胞 / ライブセルイメージング / 初代培養技術 / 細胞移植治療 / 大腸上皮幹細胞 / ライブイメージング / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 初代培養 / 幹細胞移植 / 再生治療 / 炎症性腸疾患
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel culture method for colonic epithelial cells that allows long-term maintenance and efficient expansion of stem cells in vitro. Colonic crypts from normal adult mice were isolated and three-dimensionally cultured in serum-free medium supplemented with a combination of growth factors. The crypt cells formed a round cystic organoid consisting of epithelial monolayer of multi-lineage cells, continuously grew with increasing size of organoid structure, and could be propagated for months without losing their properties. Importantly, Lgr5+colonic stem cells were constantly maintained for a long time period in our culture. In order to test transplantability of these cultured cells, GFP+colonic cells were re-introduced into the lumen of mouse colon superficially damaged by DSS treatment. As observed 4 weeks post-transplantation, the infused organoids readily integrated into the epithelium to form self-renewing GFP+epithelial patches that were histologically normal. Similar results were obtained with colon organoids that were derived from a single Lgr5+colon stem cell after extensive in vitro expansion.
The techniques that we have developed would be of significant help to build a basis to develop a novel colon stem cell therapy based on in vitro expansion of a single adult colonic stem cell.