Injection therapy of regulatory T cells into intestinal lumen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA Teruji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70447465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords注腸療法 / 腸管局所療法 / 抑制性CD4+CD25+T細胞 / CD4^+CD45RB^<high> T細胞移入大腸炎モデ / 炎症性腸疾患 / CD4^+CD45RB^<high>T細胞移入大腸炎モデル
Research Abstract
A lot of young people are suffering from the inflammatory bowel disease(ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease) that is an intractable disease to be forced to continuation of the treatment by over a life. Many cases of the inflammatory bowel disease are understood as autoimmune disease treated by nonspecific immune control medicine including a steroid and the immunosuppressive drug. However, there is a limit by the current medicine because of the resistance for the treatment. Recent reports suggest that the egress of effector or memory CD4+and CD8+T cells into the draining lymph nodes from the lung7 and of B cells and naive or memory CD4+and CD8+T cells into the popliteal lymph nodes from the footpad of skin8 requires the expression of CCR7 on these cells. In the intestine, however, the unique phenotype(CCR9 or integrinα4β7 orαEβ7-expressing cells) of the resident memory T cells and the lack of such cells elsewhere suggest that memory T cells in the intestinal lamina propria(LP) and intraepithelial space are tissue bound and do not exit the intestine, 1 but this theory remains unproven experimentally. The intrarectal administration of cells employed in this study was suggested by the fact that intratracheal instillation of cells in mice can induce their cell migration to the lung and thereafter to the blood systemically. 6 In this paper, we demonstrate that living CD4+T cells can not only penetrate intestinal barriers from the lumen to the LP but also constantly egress from the LP to the bloodstream constantly in a CCR7-and sphingosine 1-phosphate 1(S1P1)-independent manner.