Development of a new endoscopic therapy using RNAi for intestinal fibrosis of Crohn's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00303123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 康伸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
山際 訓  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10419327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / クローン病 / 線維化 / siRNA / RNAi / 内視鏡 / 糖鎖 / 消化管狭窄 / RNA干渉 / 内視鏡的治療
Research Abstract
We have developed a new siRNA medicine, STNM-01 with Stelic Institute. In this project, we studied the therapeutic effects and the mechanism of endoscopic submucosal injection of the STNM-01 for the treatment of intestinal fibrosis using animal models. We have successfully developed a novel endoscopic injection therapy of STNM-01 for the treatment of intestinal fibrosis of Crohn's disease. Using this technique, we have started a phase I clinical trial for patients with Crohn's disease in Japan since January, 2012.