The role of intestinal alkaline phosphatase in inflamatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Ken  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20529507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 粘膜防御機構 / 腸管アルカリフォスファターゼ
Research Abstract
The mucosal barrier function may contribute to the disease activity of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). Previous studies showed that the intestinal alkaline phosphatase (IAP) maintains mucosal integrity of the gut. We tried to establish the experimental system which increases or decreases IAP on intestinal mucosa by using gene transfer system. It is known that TNBS colitis, which is one of mouse models of Crohn’s disease, is very difficult to induce colitis stably. However we succeeded in establishment of the system which makes the stable TNBS colitis by using continuous inhalation anesthesia with sevoflurane instead of conventional intraperitoneal anesthesia. We will further examine that the mechanism of IAP in mucosal barrier functions by using these models.