Elucidation of mechanism of cytomegalovirus reactivation and infection in inflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKASE Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60362498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / サイトメガロウイルス / マクロファージ / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Analysis of function of macrophages infected with cytomegalovirus(CMV). Macrophages, in which CMV was reactivated, strongly produced more pro-inflammatory cytokines in comparison with macrophages with no CMV reactivation. TGF-βdid not inhibit pro-inflammatory cytokine production from macrophages with CMV reactivation because Smad signal transduction was blocked in those cells.(2)Elucidation of mechanism of CMV infection in intestine of IBD. Gene expressions of PDGFR, etc., which could be entry site of CMV, were up-regulated in inflamed colonic mucosa in comparison with non-inflamed colonic mucosa. Interestingly, immunohistochemistry study revealed that CMV is mainly infected in mesenchymal cells of intestine.