Elucidation of the cellular transport system of immune-complex via the IgG-Fc receptor and its immune regulation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00419475)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFcRn / IgG / 胞内輸送システム / 免疫 / 病原微生物 / 細胞内輸送システム / IgG-Fc受容体 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined how FcγR and FcRn expressing on antigen presenting cells existing in the mucous membrane were concerned with the antigen presenting functions from the uptake of the antigen-IgG complex. As a result, the antigen-IgG complex was taken through FcγR in cell surface, and then was disintegrated in endosome, followed by being combined with FcRn. In addition, this study revealed the possibility that the antigen presenting ability was decreased by a loss of the FcRn functions. Therefore, the transport of IgG and the antigen-IgG complex, and FcγR expressing on antigen presenting cells existing in the mucous membrane may be associated with responsive mechanisms and mucous membrane immunoresponse of the host against the pathogenic microbes.