Analysis of disease-modifying gene in adenomatous polyposis for possible application to colorectal cancer screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takayuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10278955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Hideki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00309551)
ESAKI Motohiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50335957)
MORIYAMA Tomohiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452758)
NAKAMURA Shotaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10243932)
KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80161602)
IIDA Mitsuo  九州大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00127961)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords下部消化管学(小腸、大腸) / 大腸癌 / 大腸線種症 / 単塩基多型解析 / 疾患修飾遺伝子 / スクリーニング / 大腸腺腫症
Research Abstract
We examined APC gene and cytosolic phospholipase A2a(cPLA2a) in adenomatous polyposisand hereditary fundic gland polyposis. In adenomatous polyposis, hepatoblastoma andlethal desmoids were found in subjects with 3? mutation of APC. Polymorphisms in cPLA2awere associated with the occurrence of fundic gland polyposis and small bowel adenomas. Hereditary fundic gland polyposis, was associated with cPLA2a, but not with APC mutation. These finding suggested that cPLA2a is one of the candidate genes associated withgastrointestinal cancer.