Functional analysis and clinical application of micro RNAs in gastrointestinal tumor-derived exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BABA Eishi  九州大学, 病院・血液・腫瘍内科 (00315475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Koichi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80380385)
NIIRO Hiroaki  九州大学, 病院, 助教 (20380636)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化器癌 / エクソゾーム / マイクロRNA / 末梢血 / バイオマーカー / 癌 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
Exosome is a nanovesicle, which is secreted by human gastrointestinal cancer cells, possesses tumor-specific micro RNA. Function and clinical application of the micro RNA in the exosome remained unclear. The present study identified colorectal cancer specific micro RNA in the exosome of sera by microarray analysis. These micro RNAs were detected most of colorectal cancer patients' sera and cancer tissues. In addition, tumor-derived exosome-containing micro RNAs were absorbed by surrounding cells and regulate gene expression in the recipient cells. These findings indicated the function of tumor-derived exosomes and their diagnostic value.