Importance of dysregulated autophagy to intracellular parasiting bacteria in the pathogenesis of Crohn's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nagamu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (00232546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 粘膜免疫 / 腸内細菌 / マクロファージ / クローン病 / オートファジー / 自然免疫 / 細胞内寄生菌
Research Abstract
We tried to elucidate the roles of macrophages in intestinal inflammation by using an IL-10-deficient(IL-10-/-) mouse colitis model, and demonstrated that abnormally differentiated subsets of intestinal macrophage play a key role in Th1-dominant chronic colitis through excess production of IL-12 and IL-23 in response to bacteria. Moreover, we found that lamina propria macrophages(LPMs) could be separated into two subsets with distinct side-scattered properties. LPM2 subset migrated in response to MCP-1 and produced a larger amount of IL-10 in response to commensal bacteria.