Elucidation of the phosphatidylinositol metabolism to control steatohepatitis and hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Yasuo  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30282164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Shigetoshi  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (50375268)
OHNISHI Hirohide  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00313023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Takehiko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50333365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / 肝腫瘍性病変 / 肝癌 / Akt2 / PPARγ / INPP4B / Pten / 脂肪性肝炎 / イノシトールリン脂質
Research Abstract
Deletion of phosphatidylinositol 3 kinase isozymes such as p110α, p110γ, and p110δ did not inhibit development of hepatic lesions in Pten KO mice. Inpp4 is a phosphatase which dephosphorylates PI(3, 4)P2 that is metabolite of PI(3, 4, 5)P3 and has the same function as PI(3, 4, 5)P3, a substrate of Pten. We made clear that Inpp4 or Akt2 and PPARγ, downstream molecules of Pten, played a critical role in development of hepatic lesions in Pten KO mice.