Study of interaction between HCV NS3 protein and host protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takafumi  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80250918)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsC型肝炎 / NS3 / HCV / 蛋白質 / 肝がん / インターフェロン / ウイルス / 二次構造 / 治療 / 予測因子 / 肝細胞がん / HCC / ペグインターフェロン / リバビリン / SVR
Research Abstract
The secondary structure of the 120 residues of the amino-terminal HCV-1b non-structural region 3 (NS3) deduced from the amino acid sequence was classified into three major groups : A, B and C. The association between this polymorphism and virological response to pegylated interferon plus ribavirin therapy to chronic hepatitis C, or an increased risk of development of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), was analyzed. The results suggest that polymorphism in the secondary structure of the HCV-1b NS3 amino-terminal region influences the virological response to pegylated interferon plus ribavirin therapy and an increased risk of HCC, and that virus grouping based on this polymorphism can contribute to prediction of the outcome of chronic HCV infection.