What is the mechanism for TLRs to modify the onset and progression of NASH?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Hitoshi  山形大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60192209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMOTO Kazuo  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00466608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTLR-2 / TLR-4 / 脂肪性肝炎 / IGFBP-2 / サイトカイン / ノックアウトマウス / NASH / NAFLD / メチオニン・コリン欠乏食 / TLR2 / TLR4 / 免疫組織化学 / 腹部超音波 / in situ hybridization / サイトカイン抗体アレイ / kupffer細胞 / ヒト
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of TLR-2 and TLR-4 in the onset and progression of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis. Wild type, TLR-2(-/-), and TLR-4(-/-) mice were used and experimental steatohepatitis was induced. TLR-2(-/-) group exacerbated the steatohepatitis and TLR-4(-/-) group completely attenuated it. TLR-2(-/-) group decreased the expression of IGFBP-2 and increased the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines in the liver. Opposite results were observed in TLR-4(-/-) group. Here we showed that TLR-2 attenuated steatohepatitis and TLR-4 exacerbated it by differential expression of various kinds of cytokines.